Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil | BACK TO TOP
The cinnamon tree is an evergreen native to China and Vietnam that has since been cultivated
in many other regions. It has shiny, leathery green leaves, and small, white flowers with oval
shaped purple berries.
History:
Medicinal use of Cinnamon Bark was first recorded in Chinese formulations as early as 2700 B.C.
The herb has been used as a healing aid for stomach upset and gas, diarrhea, rheumatism,
kidney ailments, and abdominal pain. The Egyptians used it as a foot massage, as well as a
remedy for excessive bile. It was used as an ingredient of mulled wines, love potions and
a sedative during birth.
Common Uses:
Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is highly respected as having antiseptic properties.
Some material indicates that it is perfect in topical applications, and with its
pleasant scent, a perfect additive to creams, lotions, and soaps. Other materials
recommend that Cinnamon Bark be avoided in aromatherapy.
From a spiritual perspective, it is believed to have a warming, uplifting characteristic.
Aromatic Scent:
Cinnamon Bark Oil has a warm, spicy scent that is somewhere between clove and cinnamon.
It is slightly herbaceous with pepper notes.
Blends Well With:
Frankincense, Lavender, Cedarwood, Elemi, Citrus Oils, Ylang-ylang and other floral notes.
Oil Specifications
- Botanical Name: Cinnamomun Cassia Blume
- Plant Part: Bark
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Flash Point: 190° F
- Strength Of Aroma: Strong
- Color: Clear yellow to golden yellow liquid
- Origin: China
Eucalyptus Essential Oil | BACK TO TOP
The Eucalyptus tree is a beautiful tall evergreen that can grow up to
90 meters high (270 feet). The young trees have oval bluish-green leaves
while the mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white
flowers and a smooth, pale grey bark.
History:
Eucalyptus Essential Oil has long been used in homes in Australia.
In Spain, the timber of Eucalyptus was used in construction.
Common Uses:
Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil is fantastic on skin ailments such as burns,
blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice and skin infections, as well as to combat
the effects of colds and the flu. There is also a history of Eucalyptus essential
oil being applied to sore muscles and joints.
Aromatic Scent:
Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil has a very herbaceous scent with soft woody undertones.
Blends Well With:
Pine, Thyme, Lavender, Rosemary, Marjoram, Cedarwood and Lemon.
Oil Specifications
- Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Globules
- Plant Part: Woods and Leaves
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Flash Point: 148° F
- Strength Of Aroma: Strong
- Color: Clear to pale yellow liquid
- Origin: China
Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil | BACK TO TOP
The Lavender plant grows to about 1 meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers.
The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant.
History:
Lavender has been used since ancient times as much for it’s perfume as for it’s medicinal properties.
Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name derived from the word ‘to wash’ - lavare.
Common Uses:
Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders, though it’s therapeutic
levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is recognized as having some strong properties.
They include being analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbal, anti-rheumatic,
antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant,
cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine,
parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary.
Lavender 40/42 is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics.
The reason is that the 40 – 42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl
acetate esters resulting in a very consistent floral scent.
Aromatic Scent
Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has a floral, herbaceous, fresh scent with balsamic woody undertone.
Blends Well With:
Lavender 40/42 blends well with most oils, especially Citrus and Florals;
also Clove, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Pine, Geranium, Labdanum, Vetiver and Patchouli.
Oil Specifications
- Botanical Name: Lavandula Officinalis
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Flash Point: 155° F
- Strength Of Aroma: Strong
- Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
- Origin: France
Lemon 5 Fold Essential Oil | BACK TO TOP
The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India.
It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California.
Five Fold Citrus Essential Oils are more concentrated than the regular citrus essential oils.
Through extended distillation, terpenes are removed from the oil rendering more suitable for
cosmetic applications. Similarly, the increased concentration makes the essential oil
fragrance much stronger - perfect for soap & candle makers!
History:
The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and Greeks and Romans were
advocates of its therapeutic properties. Lemon essential oil reached the height
of its fame when the British began using the citrus fruit to counteract the effects of scurvy.
Common Uses:
Lemon Essential Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser.
It is reputed as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing and cooling properties.
On skin and hair it can be used for its cleansing effect, as well as for treating
cuts and boils. Research has also shown Lemon Essential Oil to enhance
the ability to concentrate.
Aromatic Scent
Lemon 5 Fold Essential Oil has a very strong citrus scent.
Blends Well With:
Bergamot, Lime Orange and Mandarin
Oil Specifications
- Botanical Name: Citrus Limonum
- Plant Part: Fruit Peel
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Flash Point: 120° F
- Strength Of Aroma: Strong
- Color: Yellow to yellow liquid
- Origin: Italy
Orange 5 Fold Essential Oil | BACK TO TOP
Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. It is smaller than the bitter
orange tree, and less hardy with fewer or no spines. The fruit itself has
a sweet pulp with no bitter membrane.
Orange Five Fold Oil is more concentrated
than the regular citrus essential oils. Through extended distillation, terpenes
are removed from the oil rendering more suitable for cosmetic applications.
Aromatic Scent:
Orange Five Fold Essential Oil has a sweet, citrus smell much like the orange peels
it is derived from, only more intense and concentrated.
History:
There is some argument, but it is believed that sweet orange was brought to
Europe by the Arabs in the First century along with the bitter orange.
Common Uses:
Properties for Orange Five Fold Essential Oil are as follows: antidepressant,
antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive,
stimulant (nervous) and tonic (cardiac, circulatory). It has also been applied to
combat colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, the flu, gums, slow digestion,
and stress. The increased concentration of the essential oil fragrance makes the oil
perfect for soap & candle making.
Aromatic Scent
Orange Five Fold Essential Oil has a sweet, citrus smell much like the orange peels
it is derived from, only more intense and concentrated.
Blends Well With:
Lavender, Bergamot, Rosewood, Lemon, Clary Sage, Myrrh, Sandalwood, Nutmeg, Cinnamon and Clove.
Oil Specifications
- Botanical Name: Citrus Sinensis
- Plant Part: Fruit Peel
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Strength Of Aroma: Medium
- Flash Point: 150° F
- Color: Dark orange to golden brown liquid
- Origin: USA
Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil | BACK TO TOP
The Peppermint plant is a summer-growing
perennial with upright square stems reaching three feet in height at maturity.
History:
Peppermint oil is one of the world's oldest medicinal herbs with documented
use in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome.
Common Uses:
Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil is widely credited with being a digestive aid.
Peppermint leaves contain menthol, which is a proven aid to digestion.
The familiar aroma of Mentha piperita is known for both its warming and cooling
properties.
Friendly to the sinuses, peppermint is also useful to the muscular system,
especially for women during monthly cycles or menopause. Properties include being
refreshing, a mental stimulant and energizing. It relieves bad breath and is a good
nerve tonic that helps with mental fatigue and nervous stress.
Aromatic Scent
Peppermint Supreme Essential Oil has strong minty notes with herbaceous warm undertones.
Blends Well With:
Eucalyptus, Lavender, Marjoram and Citrus Oils.
Oil Specifications
- Botanical Name: Mentha Piperata
- Plant Part: Herb
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Flash Point: 150° F
- Strength Of Aroma: Strong
- Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
- Origin: India
Pine Commercial Grade Essential Oil | BACK TO TOP
The pine tree is a tall evergreen that can grow up to 120 feet high and has a flat crown.
It has a reddish-brown, deeply fissured bark, long stiff needles that grow in pairs,
and pointed brown cones.
History:
Historically Pine Commercial Grade Essential Oil has been used as an alternative to more expensive pine oils.
Most of the time this oil is used in large scale applications.
Common Uses:
Unlike therapeutic grade essential oils that are acquired on the first press distillation,
commercial grade oils are typically extracted after the therapeutic grade.
Our Pine Commercial Grade Oil has retained it robust fragrance and is suitable for soap making,
candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, it will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications.
Aromatic Scent
Pine Commercial Grade Essential Oil has a fresh forest smell. The primary difference between
Pine Commercial Grade and Pine Long Leaf is the intensity of the aroma.
Blends Well With:
Cedarwood, Lavandin, Rosemary, Sage, Cananga, Labdanum, Juniper, and other coniferous oils.
Oil Specifications
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Strength Of Aroma: Strong
- Flash Point: 108° F
- Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
- Origin: Hungary